You are not signed in.
My basket (no items)
Sign-in
Express Licensing Express licensing from UCL Business

Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to www.xip.uclb.com (the Website).

UCL Business PLC (we/our/us) understands that privacy is very important to you and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) contains certain rules designed to protect your privacy. We are a data controller for the purposes of the Act and so our data processing activities must comply with the Act at all times. This policy, together with our Rules of Website Use and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information we hold about you. By visiting the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Personal information means any information that we hold, or are likely to hold, relating to an identified or identifiable living individual. In practice, this means personal information we hold about users of our Website.

1.     Information we may collect from you 

From time to time, we may collect and process certain personal information about you. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Website and when you report a problem with our Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, job title, company name and phone number.

We may also collect details of your visit to our Website, including, for example, the length of time you spend browsing certain pages of our Website.

2.     How we use your personal information 

We collect and process your personal information in order to:

 3.     Who we share your information with

We may disclose your personal information to selected third parties, including:

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if required or permitted by law and/or in order to enforce or apply our Rules of Website Use.

We will hold your personal information only for as long as is necessary. Your personal information will also be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You must inform us of any changes to your personal information so that we can keep it up to date.

4.     Where we store your personal information 

All personal information we hold about you is stored on our secure servers based in the United Kingdom. We will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

We do our best to protect your personal information but unfortunately the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee secure transmission of your information to our Website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we are in receipt of your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5.     Cookies 

Our Website uses cookies to improve your experience of our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy

6.     Links to other websites

From time to time, our Website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Please note that if you follow one of these links you will leave our Website and this policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the protection of any information which you may disclose whilst visiting such third party websites.

7.     Changes to our Privacy Policy 

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We recommend that you regularly check the Website for updates or changes made to this Privacy Policy.

8.     Your rights 

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Any access request will be subject to an administration fee of 10 pounds sterling to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9.     Governing law 

This Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed and construed in accordance with English Law. The courts of England will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, our Website.

10.  Contact 

If you have any questions or would like to talk to someone about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Director of Business and Legal Affairs
UCL Business PLC
The Network Building
97 Tottenham Court Road
London
W1T 4TP 

legal@uclb.com  

 

Thank you for visiting our Website. UCL Business PLC is registered in England with registered number 02776963 and our registered office is located at The Network Building, 97 Tottenham Court Road, London, W1T 4TP.